Archives

All posts for the day July 12th, 2012

Travelling time;fun time

Published July 12, 2012 by aquahlekkergarla

I love travelling like if i knew what i was doing years back choosing a course would have choosen the travel and tourism course,ooh well i know why i didnt.. its because everyone was opting for it and i picked something that people said was difficult and not fun,SOFTWARE ENGINEERING,yeah am that kind of person who dont like to follow the path people do u know..a weirdo lol.Anyway i still get to travell though its not enough,so tomorow am travelling to South Africa to see my family.I will be going to Pretoria first then Johannesburg,travelling comes with packing which is so not fun,because you have to literally select a mobile wardrobe,what you will be wearing from head to toe and still looking fabulous.I always wish i could just take my whole wardrobe but impossible because my travelling bag is kind of not that huge.

Things i must travel with are; first lots of money for shopping lol,a magazine to keep me busy,ipod for jamming;i tell you the distance would just varnish just like that with music,Little bit of snack;when i travell i never really eat ever since my cousin had a problem of running stomach on the way and had to get off at a place he didnt know for a toilet and something to take for the stomach ache so ever since then i take ice tea,energade,energade sweets,biltong and chewing gums to eat and thats it,then hand lotion;you can actuallly get dry on the way and look crappy so that is needed,hand sanitizer;jams every hwere people lol,wet wipes;so refreshing,tissues just to name a few.

Then must pack;a maxi skirt/dress,sandals,flat pumps,heels,colorful skinnies,jumper,shorts,bikinis,belt,white shirt,vests,sunglasses,a hat,jewelleries from neck pieces,wrist pieces and stuff and everything else will folow and usua lly when i travel my room is always left as a mess 🙂

 

Looks like we on for the road…#dancing around..i dont know if i will be able to post in the coming days but if i dont manage know that i love yall and am probably collecting some goodies for you all and hit me on tweeter my tweeps @zEfaQUAh06 …:) am going to miss you all:(#hugs

XOXOXO

Aquah

 

BLACKs’ HAIR MYTHs

Published July 12, 2012 by aquahlekkergarla

Growing up as a young African girl,i have heard lots and lots of Myths about our kind of hair *the kinky,bushy and dark hair* and i just wanted to share with you these myths.

                                                                                              My hair updone lol

                      My hair moved around and about by wind#Ignore the funny face lol

This hair do it always saves me trouble,i master it ,its quick and very nice…..anyway on with the myths now….

#1 Black hair doesn’t grow

There is a common misconception in the black community that black African hair can’t grow long on its natural and relaxed state. Well i got news for you,black hair can grow long and healthy as long as you treat it with proper care and follow a regimen that works for you.I got proof my hair does grow….

#2 Black hair needs grease

Many people in the African community believe that black hair needs grease in order for their hair to be healthy. Grease..REALLLLY????? are you kidding me,grease will only allow flying dust to stick to your hair and when it’s too hot i bet we will see your face dripping oil instead of sweat. This common belief is false and many grease products actually have petroleum and mineral oil which are not good for black hair and FYI petroleum and mineral oil will clog up your hair scalp too which actually hinders hair growth and health.

 #3 Braids make your hair grow

Many Africans have a believe that having braids in your hair will promote hair growth and this is not true.   Having braids in your hair can cause more of an opposite effect.   If done tightly*which we always do believing  that the tighter the longer it will grow*, braids can actually break your hair off and cause damage.   Instead of promoting hair growth, braids protect your hair from heat and other environmentally related damages not grow,yes your hair will grow but you cannot rely on braids to have your hair grow,if overdosed OOPs!!1 overdone you will lose it instead oh having it.

 #4 Cutting black hair makes it grow faster

Cutting black hair does not make it grow faster.   Many black women believe this common myth and it’s not true.   Hair that grows out of your scalp is dead therefore cutting, so it can’t possibly make it grow faster.   Cutting and trimming will actually make your hair appear healthier because damaged ends are removed OK!! stop cutting your hair hoping for the Nile river long hair because you wasting your time and resources.

 #5 Black hair is stronger than every other hair type

Black hair is not stronger than every other hair type.   Black hair is actually closer to being the most fragile compared to every other hair type.   African hair is more prone to breakage in its natural and relaxed state.   Black hair can lose its moisture much easier therefore it’s very important to apply protein and moisture treatments along with natural oils like coconut oil regularly.   Also be very careful when grooming the hair.   Tools like wide-tooth combs and boar brushes can be your hair’s best friend.

#6 Going to the salon regularly will make your hair grow long

It’s not necessary to go to the hair salon regularly in order to have your hair grow to your desired length.   All that’s required of you is to properly care for your hair. Do protein and moisture treatments on your hair, use as little heat as possible, and continuously moisturerize your hair (especially the ends) to promote hair growth.Or else you gonna be working for the salon all your salary going there….

 #7 Natural hair isn’t versatile

Many people in the African community believe that black hair isn’t versatile and that is far from the truth.   There is a lot you can do to natural hair.  You can twist it, braid it, wear  cornrows, coil it, wear as an afro, wear as an afro puff, loc it, and create knots.   With these different techniques, you can create so many different styles.   There is no limit to what you can do to natural hair as long as you’re willing to learn or you can have someone style it for you.

There you have it,my hair works fine against these myths because they are myths lol…

discliamer:i researched some of the information and added my opinions here and there…;)

xoxoxo

Aquah